webcounter
Mapping Ohio's vaccinations; trends for coronavirus in Ohio: late February update

Mapping Ohio's vaccinations; trends for coronavirus in Ohio: late February update

us

US 5 Views

CLEVELAND, Ohio - The number of coronavirus patients in Ohio hospitals has dropped below 1,400 for the first time since Oct. 25 and there were fewer newly reported cases over the last week than for any seven-day period since Oct. 20, according to Ohio Health Department records through Monday.

At the same time, the vaccinations are increasing, with 1-in-6 Ohio adults now having received at least their first dose.

To date, there have been 16,874 deaths, 49,492 hospitalizations and 955,378 cases reported in Ohio.

Here’s a closer look at the latest trends. A chart at the bottom of the story shows county-by-county details for cases, hospitalizations and deaths.

Coronavirus in Ohio hospitals

Fewer coronavirus patients are hospitalized in Ohio than at any point since late October.Rich Exner, cleveland.com

Hospitalizations

Hospitalizations have been on the decline in Ohio for weeks after the rapid spike in the fall. The 1,374 patients reported statewide on Monday marked lowest patient count since Oct. 25.

Monday’s preliminary count from the Ohio Hospital Association survey represented a 74% drop from the record of 5,308 on Dec. 15. There were 4,083 patients on Jan. 1 and 2,519 on Feb. 1.

Among the 1,374 patients reported Monday, 367 were in intensive care units. This is down from the record of 1,318 on Dec. 15.

The patient counts still remain above summer and early fall levels. There were 590 patients on the first day of fall, Sept. 22, including 196 in ICU.

About 34% of the state’s hospital beds were vacant Monday, including 34% of the ICU beds.

Active cases of coronavirus in Ohio

Based on the Ohio Department of Health's estimates for people recovered, there are fewer active known coronavirus cases in Ohio than at any point since Nov. 4.Rich Exner, cleveland.com

Cases

Ohio reported 14,113 cases in the last week, an average of 2,016 a day. This is down from averages of 2,732, 3,295, 4,346 and 5,370 the last four weeks, and down from close to 6,700 a day at the end of December.

The seven-day total through Monday was lower than at any point since Oct. 20.

The counties with the most cases are Ohio’s three largest counties - Franklin (110,653 cases), Cuyahoga (94,021) and Hamilton (72,330). Case rates per 100 residents, hospitalizations and deaths for every county in Ohio can be found in the chart at the bottom of this story.

Ohio coronavirus vaccine progress

COVID-19 vaccines have been started on about 1-in-6 Ohio adults.Rich Exner, cleveland.com

Vaccines

The dropping case numbers come as more Ohioans have received vaccines.

The 1,451,107 vaccinations started through reporting on Monday is up from 1,307,563 last week and 535,086 a month ago on Jan. 22.

This means about 16% of Ohio adults have been vaccinated to date.

These are estimates in large part because the Ohio data for vaccines includes some people from other states who work in Ohio - 29,795 so far - yet some Ohioans may have received vaccinations in other states.

The counties with the most vaccines started are Franklin (151,793) and Cuyahoga (148,643).

Among the 1.5 million receiving their first dose, 675,105 have received all recommended doses.

Ohio coronavirus deaths by date

Coronavirus deaths in Ohio appear to have peaked in December, though reporting since then is incomplete.Rich Exner, cleveland.com

Deaths

The state has now reported 16,874 deaths caused by the coronavirus to date. This includes more than 4,000 added earlier this month after the state health department discovered it had failed to include these in previous reports.

Among the dead are at least 7,245 patients of nursing homes and other long-term facilities, according to the the state’s last update on Wednesday.

The counties with the most deaths are Cuyahoga (1,695), Franklin (1,186), Hamilton (938) and Summit (930). This includes the addition of 61 Cuyahoga County deaths to the totals in the last week. Death totals for all counties are shown in the graphic at the bottom of this story.

Ohio coronavirus deaths by age

Older Ohioans have accounted for a higher share of deaths from coronavirus than was the case for all deaths pre-COVID-19.Rich Exner, cleveland.com

Demographics

Seventy-nine percent of the deaths have been to people age 70 and older, breaking down this way: under age 20 (11), in their 20s (21), in their 30s (93), in their 40s (219), in their 50s (819), in their 60s (2,353, in their 70s (4,431) and at least 80 years old (8,927).

Those age 80 and up have accounted for 53% of the known coronavirus deaths, in comparison to 44% of all known Ohio deaths in 2018. Those in their 70s have accounted for 26% of the coronavirus deaths, in comparison to 21% of all Ohio deaths in 2018 ahead of the virus.

But for hospitalizations, the cases are more spread out age-wise: under age 20 (1,141), in their 20s (1,899), in their 30s (2,500), in their 40s (3,811), in their 50s (6,992), in their 60s (10,605), in their 70s (11,791) and at least 80 years old (10,753).

For the deaths in which race was reported, 84% of the people are white, and 12% are Black.For total cases, 75% are white and 13% Black.

Ohio’s overall population is 82% white and 13% Black. But among Ohioans at least 70 years old - the age group accounting for most of the the deaths - Ohio is 89% white and 9% Black.

Ohio’s population is 82% white and 13% Black, census estimates say.

Coronavirus testing in Ohio

Far fewer Ohioans are being tested for coronavirus.Rich Exner, cleveland.com

Case milestones and testing

The first three cases were confirmed on March 9. The total topped 100,000 on Aug. 9, 250,000 on Nov. 8, 500,000 on Dec. 8, and 750,000 on Thursday, Jan. 7.

Among the cases reported to date are 134,362 listed as “probable,” those cases included by a wider variety of tests or identified through non-testing evidence. This total is up from 128,965 last week.

The state reported 9,805,398 tests to date, including 186,137 in the last week, the fewest number of new tests over a seven-day period since Sept. 11. In comparison to 244,876 and 269,548 the previous two weeks.

The chart below is based on the most recent case data from the Ohio Department of Health. Cleveland.com calculated the cases per 100 rates based on 2019 census population estimates.

Rich Exner, data analysis editor for cleveland.com, writes about numbers on a variety of topics. Follow on Twitter @RichExner. See other data-related stories at cleveland.com/datacentral.

CountyCasesHosp.DeathsCases
per 100
Adams2,136121327.7
Allen10,70074323110.5
Ashland3,743233937.0
Ashtabula5,7463201405.9
Athens4,550163307.0
Auglaize4,531270959.9
Belmont4,837214867.2
Brown3,66053428.4
Butler34,9181,0664599.1
Carroll1,788127276.6
Champaign2,819139457.2
Clark12,1014463319.0
Clermont18,1137482048.8
Clinton3,357154628.0
Columbiana8,0294621777.9
Coshocton2,291192466.3
Crawford3,539276958.5
Cuyahoga94,0215,7961,6957.6
Darke4,9992971229.8
Defiance3,6672581029.6
Delaware16,1762271287.7
Erie6,7675721809.1
Fairfield14,3326321579.1
Fayette2,647216429.3
Franklin110,6533,4591,1868.4
Fulton3,740201648.9
Gallia2,191129467.3
Geauga5,9413311296.3
Greene13,43065621034.5
Guernsey2,826224350.3
Hamilton72,3302,53093895.4
Hancock5,92541311018.9
Hardin2,4081165516.0
Harrison98977323.7
Henry2,423159655.6
Highland3,2241694911.4
Hocking1,917136484.4
Holmes2,4142251024.1
Huron4,69130111714.5
Jackson2,867168534.4
Jefferson4,6892111057.5
Knox3,969294831.7
Lake18,08767930030.4
Lawrence5,177379742.9
Licking14,76433618732.3
Logan3,488166561.1
Lorain21,6671,1693825.1
Lucas34,6201,95075377.4
Madison3,882146471.7
Mahoning19,18391053229.5
Marion7,9283711344.4
Medina13,13062121757.3
Meigs1,33158363.2
Mercer4,5583831014.3
Miami9,91750317872.6
Monroe1,14295370.2
Montgomery46,8244,104865322.7
Morgan98057342.8
Morrow2,562128243.0
Muskingum8,03256512255.7
Noble1,27789423.2
Ottawa3,1802196717.0
Paulding1,580136234.4
Perry2,648174394.5
Pickaway7,9462729728.6
Pike2,117151241.3
Portage10,77859515226.4
Preble3,4952396910.3
Putnam3,963252983.3
Richland10,13156119713.2
Ross6,05745813510.4
Sandusky4,714319926.3
Scioto5,85341510410.6
Seneca4,6102941039.5
Shelby4,386141671.2
Stark28,8911,6388245.3
Summit39,4743,41593019.9
Trumbull14,0761,00344915.3
Tuscarawas7,97160923213.5
Union5,0351785217.8
Van Wert2,269784917.3
Vinton76272150.3
Warren22,08363426736.9
Washington4,509180863.9
Wayne7,77837521421.2
Williams2,992153772.3
Wood11,36755819152.2
Wyandot2,070140520.0
Grand Total955,37849,49216,874

Some mobile users may need to use this link instead to view the county-by-county chart.

Previous stories

See new coronavirus case counts for each Ohio ZIP code amid sharply falling numbers

This is how dramatically Greater Cleveland counties have improved in every measure in Ohio’s coronavirus alert system

Ohio’s corrected coronavirus death data unmasks how grim December was for COVID-19

Mapping Ohio’s vaccinations; trends for coronavirus in Ohio: late February update

At least 7,245 Ohio nursing home patients have died of coronavirus, based on corrected report from state health department

Comments